Car insurance in Moncton

Car Insurance in Moncton NB 2026 — Real Rates and the Hub City Premium
Car Insurance · Moncton · New Brunswick

Car Insurance in Moncton NB: Real Rates, the Hub City Premium and the Postal Code Gap Nobody Mentions

Moncton is the most expensive city in New Brunswick for car insurance — and not just because of traffic. Property crime here runs 65% higher than the rest of NB. The good news: your postal code and your insurer matter more than most drivers realize. Here’s what you’re actually paying, and where the real savings are.

Editorial note: Solufin is an independent guide website. Some links in this article lead to partners. If you access their services, Solufin may receive a commission — this does not influence our analysis or recommendations.
65% Higher property crime rate in Moncton vs the rest of New Brunswick
$947 Average annual car insurance rate in Moncton — $119 more than Fredericton
3 Trans-Canada Highway routes converging in Moncton — routes 2, 15 and 16

Estimate your Moncton premium

Select your area, profile and driving record — indicative range in 10 seconds.

Indicative estimate — Moncton market averages 2025. Your actual premium depends on your insurer and complete profile.

Why Moncton is the most expensive city in NB — and it’s not just the traffic

Most guides explain Moncton’s higher premiums with one word: traffic. That’s true but incomplete. Moncton sits at the junction of Trans-Canada Highway routes 2, 15 and 16 — the busiest road intersection in Atlantic Canada — earning it the nickname “Hub City.” More traffic means more collisions and higher premiums for everyone in the area.

But there’s a second factor that almost no English guide mentions for Moncton: property crime. According to HUB International, property crime in Moncton — which includes vehicle theft and vandalism — is reported to police at rates 65% higher than the rest of New Brunswick and 50% higher than the Canadian average. That’s not a minor footnote. It’s a structural driver of your comprehensive coverage premium, independent of your driving record.

This means two things for Moncton drivers: (1) don’t drop comprehensive coverage to save on your premium — vehicle theft risk here is real and documented, and (2) anti-theft devices (immobilizers, GPS trackers) can generate meaningful discounts from most major insurers precisely because the local theft rate is elevated.
I live in rural New Brunswick and pay $308/month for my 2020 Nissan Rogue. When I modelled the same vehicle and profile at a Moncton address — E1C postal code — the range came back at $380 to $450/month. The difference is geography and crime statistics, not driving behaviour. Moving the same profile to E1E drops that estimate to roughly $330 to $390/month. The postal code alone is worth $600 to $700/year.

The postal code gap in Moncton — worth up to $700/year

This is the data most Moncton drivers don’t have. Insurance comparison platforms have analyzed thousands of Moncton quotes and identified consistent pricing differences by postal code — for identical driver profiles.

E1C
Central Moncton — hospital district, Coliseum, downtown core
Most expensive in Moncton
Highest traffic density, most commercial activity, highest theft concentration in the city.
E1G
West Moncton — Mapleton Road corridor
Second most expensive
Major commercial corridor, high traffic volume on Mapleton Road, mixed residential-commercial density.
E1E
West Moncton — Centennial Park, Bay of Fundy side
Most affordable within Moncton
Lower density, residential character, runs along the Bay of Fundy. Structurally cheaper for same profile.
Dieppe / Riverview
Adjacent municipalities — not Moncton postal codes
5 to 10% less than central Moncton
Separate municipalities with lower sinistralité. Same commute access to Moncton, cheaper insurance address.

What you actually pay in Moncton — by profile

Profile Annual premium (estimated) Per month Key factor
Experienced driver 35–55, clean record $1,800 – $2,600 $150 – $217 Best profile — urban penalty still applies
Experienced driver 25–35, clean record $2,000 – $2,900 $167 – $242 Standard range — E1C vs E1E gap is $400–$700/yr
Young driver 20–24, clean record $2,800 – $4,200 $233 – $350 Double penalty: age + urban area
Young driver under 20 $3,500 – $5,500 $292 – $458 Parent policy is the #1 lever — non-negotiable
New to Canada, no Canadian history $2,400 – $3,800 $200 – $317 Experience letter reduces premium by 20 to 35%
Driver with 1 at-fault accident $2,800 – $4,200 $233 – $350 6-year impact in NB + Moncton urban surcharge
Dieppe or Riverview (same profile) $1,700 – $2,500 $142 – $208 Adjacent municipalities — structurally cheaper

*Indicative estimates for Moncton and immediate area. Standard sedan or compact SUV, full coverage including collision. 2025 NB market data.

Moncton vs other NB cities — the real gap

City Annual premium (estimated) vs Moncton Main reason
Moncton $1,900 – $2,800 Reference Trans-Canada hub + property crime 65% above NB avg
Saint John $1,800 – $2,700 Comparable Port city — different risk factors, similar outcome
Fredericton $1,600 – $2,400 –$300 to –$400/yr Capital — lower crime, lowest collision rate in Atlantic Canada
Bathurst / Campbellton $1,400 – $2,200 –$500 to –$600/yr Mid-size cities — much lower traffic and crime
Rural NB (Edmundston area) $1,200 – $1,900 –$700 to –$900/yr Lowest density and crime in NB — cheapest premiums

*Same profile: 35-year-old experienced driver, clean record, standard sedan. Indicative 2025 estimates.

The 4 levers that actually work in Moncton

1. Anti-theft devices — more valuable in Moncton than anywhere else in NB

Given that property crime runs 65% above the provincial average, anti-theft devices have a disproportionate impact on your comprehensive coverage premium in Moncton. A GPS tracking system or immobilizer approved by your insurer can generate discounts of 5 to 15% on the comprehensive portion of your policy. Over a 5-year period, that compounds.

2. Telematics — avoid Mountain Road and Mapleton Road at peak hours

The two busiest corridors in Moncton — Mountain Road and Mapleton Road — concentrate much of the city’s collision risk. If your daily commute doesn’t require these corridors at peak hours (7:30–9:00 AM and 4:30–6:00 PM), a usage-based insurance program can generate savings of 15 to 30%. On a Moncton base premium of $2,200/year, that’s $330 to $660/year.

3. Consider Dieppe or Riverview

If you’re deciding where to live in the Greater Moncton area, the insurance cost difference between a Moncton postal code and a Dieppe or Riverview address is real and recurring. The saving of $150 to $300/year accumulates — over 5 years, that’s $750 to $1,500 in your pocket, for the same commute access to the city.

4. Bundle car and home — compulsory in Moncton

With Moncton’s higher base premiums on both car and home insurance, the absolute value of the bundling discount is larger than anywhere else in NB. A 15% multi-policy discount on a $2,200 car premium + $900 home premium saves $465/year. The same discount in rural NB would save $285. Bundle first, then compare.

FAQ — Car insurance in Moncton NB

How much is car insurance in Moncton NB?
The average is approximately $947/year for a standard profile. Experienced drivers with clean records pay $1,800 to $2,800/year for full coverage. Young drivers under 25 pay $2,800 to $4,200/year. Rates vary significantly by postal code — E1C (central Moncton) is the most expensive, E1E (West Moncton) the most affordable within city limits.
Why is car insurance more expensive in Moncton than in Fredericton?
Two main factors: Moncton sits at the junction of Trans-Canada routes 2, 15 and 16 — the highest traffic density in NB — and property crime (vehicle theft and vandalism) runs 65% higher than the rest of NB. Fredericton has the lowest collision rate in Atlantic Canada (5.1%) and lower crime, which translates to $300 to $400/year lower premiums for identical profiles.
Which postal code is cheapest for car insurance in Moncton?
Postal code E1E (West Moncton, Centennial Park area) has the lowest average rates in Moncton. Postal code E1C (Central Moncton) is the most expensive. Dieppe and Riverview, immediately adjacent to Moncton, are typically 5 to 10% cheaper than central Moncton for identical profiles.
Does telematics work well in Moncton?
Yes — and it generates larger dollar savings in Moncton than in rural NB precisely because the base premium is higher. Avoiding Mountain Road and Mapleton Road at peak hours, driving under 15,000 km/year and braking smoothly can generate 15 to 30% savings — worth $330 to $660/year on a typical Moncton policy.

To compare available options in Moncton, platforms like Ratehub and Kanetix compare multiple NB insurers simultaneously. Solufin may receive a commission if you access their services — this does not influence our analysis.

Note: This content is provided for informational purposes only. Price ranges are indicative estimates based on Canadian comparison data (2025). Your actual premium depends on your complete profile and chosen insurer. Consult a licensed broker for a personalized quote. Solufin is an independent information platform — not an insurer or broker. External sources: FCNB · NBIB.
Scroll to Top